Three records were broken on day one of the Annual Inter School Athletics Competition Zone One at the Cape Coast stadium on Thursday, 22nd February.

Arthur M. Owusu of Cape Coast Technical Institute (Cape Tech) threw a stellar 42.30m(R) in the boy’s discus to eclipse the old record of 42.07m, which was set by Adisadel S.H.S.’s Martin Bishoff in 2010. He was followed by the Adisadel pair of Abraham Oyeadier with 37.73m and Mukaha Hakeem 36.32m who second and third respectively.

Elsewhere, Adisadel set a new record in in the boy’s 4x200m after taking first place with 1minute: 30.7s ahead of Ghana National S.H.S. who clocked 1minute: 31.1s while Edinaman S.H.S. settled for third place with 1minute: 31.9s. The old 4x200m record stood in the name of Aggrey Memorial S.H.S. in 1:31.5s.

One record was broken in the girl’s division, where all three finalists in the medley clocked faster times than the old record of 4minutes:11.00 set by Aggrey Memorial S.H.S. in 2013. In the event itself, Mfantseman Girls S.H.S. came first with 4:30.2s(R), while Aggrey Memorial and Moree Senior High took 2nd and 3rd with 4:33.0s and 4:40.5s.

Boy’s summary:

Robert K. Koomson of Christ the King Academy claimed first place in the boy’s 200m final, crossing the finish line in a time of 22.2s. Adisadel’s Prince Adjei came second in 22.3s while Ghana National S.H.S. Michael J. Ampofor settled for third with 22.3s.
Cape Tech’s Ibrahim Salifu proved to be a master of the boy’s 800m and 5000m events, winning back to back titles in both events.

Salifu won the 5000mm final earlier in the morning session with a comfortable lead of 16minutes:15.6s, followed by Adisadel’s Emmanuel Atubiga in 16minutes:28.6s while Eguafo-Abrem S.H.S.’S Emmanuel Johnson came third in 17minutes:14.1s.

In the afternoon session, Salifu beat a good field to first place clocking 2minutes:01.1s, leaving the Adisadel pair of Cobby Harvey-Ewusi 2minutes:02.1s and Zakaria Yumuseh 2minutes:04.0s chasing shadows.

Meanwhile, Godson Adusu won Ghana National S.H.S.’s first championship title on the opening day after coming first in the boy’s javelin throw with a toss of 50.32m. Cape Tech’s Arthur Melchisedek came second with 49.43m while Adisadel’s Eugene Quaye took third place with 45.10m.

There was yet more thrills for Adisadel, when Lord A. Asamoah and Anthony Yeboah swept first and second in the boy’s long jump, leaping 6.39m and 6.31m respectively to send their colleagues into ruptures.

Below are the results from day one:

Boy’s events:

Robert K. Koomson Academy 22.2s
Prince Adjei Adisco 22.3s
Michael J. Ampofor Ghana National 22.3s

Ibrahim Salifu Cape Tech 2:01.1
Cobby Harvey-Ewusi Adisco 2:02.1
Zakaria Yumuseh Adisco 2:04.0

Ibrahim Salifu Cape Tech 16:15.6
Emmanuel Atubiga Adisco 16:28.6
Emmanuel Johnson Eguafo 17:14.1

Adisco 1:30.7 (R)
National 1:31.1
Edinaman 1:31.9

Adisco 3:44.0
Cape Tech 3:44.1
Komenstech 3:48.1

High Jump
Jibril Habib Adisco 1.85m
Richard Baidoo Cape Tech 1.85m
Bryan C. Quartey Adisco 1.85m

Long jump
Lord A. Asamoah Adisco 6.39m
Anthony Yeboah Adisco. 6.31m
Lord Essuman Moree 6.01m

Arthur M. Owusu Cape Tech 42.30m (R)
Oyeadier Abraham Adisco 37.73m
Mukaha Hakeem Adisco 36.32m

Godson Adusu Ghana National 50.32m
Arthur Melchizedek. Cape Tech 48.43m
Eugene Quaye Adisco 45.10m

Girls results

Lovina Ewusi Edinaman 26.8s
Elsie Korsine MGSS. 27.4s
Alimatu Mumuni CCIS 27.6s

Hannah Essumam MGSS 2:24.4
Jane E. Kabir Academy 2:28.1
Rebecca Obeng 2:29.1

Edinaman 1:50.1
Aggrey 1:50.5
CCIS 1:52.6

MGSS 4:30.2 (R)
Aggrey 4:33.0 (R)
Moree 4:40.5 (R)

High jump
Josephine Gyamfi. Edinaman 1.45m
Marian L. Deheer MGSS 1.35m
Priscilla Tweneboah-Kodua Academy 1.35m

Triple jump
Margaret Andoh Aggrey 10.65m
Marion Lucy Deheer MGSS 10.64m
Josephine Gyamfi Edinaman 10.58m

Jemimah Brown Eguafo 29.17m
Rebecca Mbeah Edinaman 27.68m
Francisca Abortri Edinaman 27.65m


Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Blue Captcha Image