The 3rd Liquid Sports Ghana Awards 2017 has been launched today Tuesday, 5th June at the luxurious Kempinski Hotel Gold Coast City in Accra.

The award organisers announced the finalists for the prestigious Athlete of the Year Award and Rising Locally based Star of the Year, while the criteria for the selection of award recipients for the Leadership and Excellence Awards and Para Sports Icons Awards were spelled out at the event.

The maiden Liquid Sports Ghana “Leadership and Excellence Award” will recognise individuals and organisations who have excelled in promoting and contributing to the growth of sports and development of sport through effective management practices.

Having already announced the long list of nominees for the athlete of the year awards, a member of the award committee Erasmus Kwaw, announced the official short list of 12 athletes from which the male and female athletes of the year will be voted for and subsequently announced at the awards ceremony on Saturday, 9th June.

The 12-member short list is dominated by athletes who competed at the 2017 IAAF World Championships in London, athletes who broke national records and home based athletes who churned out impressive life time best performances last year.

The female athlete of the includes sprinters Janet Amponsah, Flings Owusu-Agyapong, Akua Obeng-Akrofi, Agnes Abu, Nadia Eke, Elizabeth Dadzie, Vivian Mills, Persis William-Mensah, Hor Halutie, Rafiatu Nuhu, Claudia Ababio and Emelda Malm-Annan.

The elite list of athletes for the male athlete of the year award includes Emmanuel Yeboah, Sean Safo Antwi, Emmanuel Dasor, Alex Amankwah, Sampson Laari, Peter Ackah, Atsu Nyamadi, Joseph Paul Amoah, Samuel Yaro, Sarfo Ansah, John Ampomah and Precious Attipoe.

Also, a three member list for the promising locally based athlete male/female of the year respectively were unveiled at the event. The trio of sprint sensation Hor Halute, Ida Mensah and Rafiatu Nuhu made the female’s list while Emmanuel Yeboah, Sarfo Ansah and Peter Ackah made the male’s list.
Rising Stars Category Top Three Lists:
Women’s Top 3
100m
Hor Halutie 11.57 15-April Personal Best 1079pts
Ida Mensah 11.66s 15-April Personal Best 1060pts

400m
Rafiatu Nuhu 53.53s 3-Jun Personal Best 1068pts

Men’s top 3
100m
Emmanuel Yeboah 100m 10.25s Personal best 1122pts

200m
Sarfo Ansah 20.90s 3-Jun Personal Best 1082pts

Long Jump
Peter Ackah 7.79m 10-Jan Personal Best 1092pts

This year’s awards would highlight the sacrifices and achievements of the nation’s para sports men/women who have sought to erase perceptions about people with disabilities for over 20 years by competing and hoisting the flag of Ghana internationally in Africa and the World.

Top 12 Women’s Nominees
Name Event Performance in 2017 Personal best/National Records IAAF Points WR AR
Janet Amponsah 100m/200m 11.32s/22.90s 11.29s(2015)/22.90 1131pts/1145pts 118/66 6/5
Flings Owusu-Agyapong 100m 11.36s 11.26s(2016) 1123pts 145 9
Akua Obeng-Akrofi 200m/400m 23.26s/52.47s Personal bests 1108pts/1109pts 158/141 10/19
Agnes Abu 800m/1500m 2.02.70m/4.17.75m 2.02.70m(PB) /4.17.75m(NR) 1114pts/1068pts 129/319 28/54
Nadia Eke Triple jump 13.93m National Record 1110pts 40 1
Elizabeth Dadzie 100mh 13.47s 13.42s(2015) 1087pts
Vivian Mills 400m 53.01s 52.78s(2016) 1088pts 233 26
Persis William-Mensah 100m 11.57s Personal best 1079pts 329 21
Hor Halutie 100m 11.57s Personal best 1079pts 329 21
Rafiatu Nuhu 400m 53.53s Personal best 1068pts 430 37
Claudia Ababio Shot put 15.34m National Record 917pts 260 8
Emelda Malm-Annan Hammer 60.09m National Record 933pts 270 7

Top 12 Men’s Nominees

Name Event Performance in 2017 Personal best/NR IAAF Points World Ranking Africa Ranking
Emmanuel Yeboah 100m 10.25s Personal best 1122pts 183 23
Sean Safo Antwi 100m 10.31s 10.14-2014(PB) 1102pts 265 29
Emmanuel Dasor 200m/400m 20.55s/45.43s 20.49s/45.43s(PB) 1135/1150 121/69 17/13
Alex Amankwah 800m 1.44.80m National Record 1180pts 19 11
Sampson Laari 800m/3000m 1.47.34m/8.05.88m PB/National Record 1104/ 1232 176/224 72/77
Peter Ackah Long jump 7.79m Personal Best 1092pts 180 11
Atsu Nyamadi Decathlon 7811p National Record 1098pts 67 4
Joseph Paul Amoah 200m 20.80s Personal best 1097pts 274 34
Samuel Yaro 800m 1.49.06m Personal Best 1054pts 483 125
Sarfo Ansah 200m 20.90s Personal Best 1082pts 457 51
John Ampomah Javelin 71.53m 83.09m(NR) 981pts 315 19
Precious Attipoe Triple jump 15.80m Personal Best 1037pts 337 24

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Blue Captcha Image
Refresh

*